Privacy Policy

PURPOSE

To ensure that the Hamilton Public Library Board is in compliance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act 1989, and that the library adheres to the principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. These principles are:

Accountability: The library will clearly state who is to be contacted whenever a user questions the use of personal information. The library will ensure that its privacy policy is enforced by all library staff members as well as any third party organizations or agencies that may have legitimate access to such information in support of the library’s business.

Identifying Purpose: The library will clearly state the purpose for collecting any personal information before such information is collected. Consent must be obtained before the information can be used in any new way, except where such use is required by law.

Consent: Any individual may choose not to allow the collection of such information, although such an action may affect a person’s ability to use the affected library services.

Limiting Collection: Information shall be collected using only legal and lawful means and use shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the library.

Use, Disclosure and Retention: Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than that for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal addresses and phone numbers that are collected by the Hamilton Public Library will not be given or sold to other organizations and will only be used for Library-only mailings that are approved by the Board. Information may be shared with agencies or companies working within the scope of their duties on behalf of the library. The library shall ensure that such agencies or companies abide by the library’s policy. Personal information shall be retained only for the period of time required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

Pages

Search form

Cancel